Welcome to The Alabama Baptist

Other related sites for The Alabama Baptist

This option may be turned off in your profile page. If you are having
trouble with the link, make sure your pop-up blocker is turned off.

youtube

Register

Login

forgot password
 

RESOURCE CENTER AND ARCHIVES

Alabama Baptists tapped for service 2013 annual meetingcomment (0)

November 21, 2013


During the 191st annual meeting of the Alabama Baptist State Convention, Baptists from across the state were elected to serve on the governing boards of convention-related entities. Also approved by messengers were individuals to serve on the committees of the convention.

The Committee on Boards and Commissions nominates members to serve on the executive committee, the State Board of Missions (SBOM) and convention entities. The Committee on Committees names members to convention committees. The following is a complete list of individuals approved for service during the annual meeting. The list was provided by the SBOM. An asterisk (*) before the name indicates a layperson.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairperson: John Killian

District: Jimmy E. Jackson, Cade Farris, Derek Staples, Mike King, Johnny Fain, Ronnie Boulware, Greg Pouncey, John Nicholson, John P. Gates, Doug Farris, Tim Cox, *Patti Shoemaker

Members at large: *Sammie Jo Barstow, Chip Starnes, Mike D. McLemore, John A. Nixon Jr., Dennis R. Culbreth, Scott Guffin, Rex D. Kent

Ex officio members: Executive Director, Rick Lance; Chairman of SBOM, Tim Cox; President of convention, John Killian; First Vice President, Travis Coleman; President, Alabama WMU, *Laurelle Stoudenmire

STATE BOARD OF MISSIONS

Terms to Expire 2016: Mark Stokes, Autauga; Garnett P. Starnes, Baldwin; Glenn E. Brock, Barbour; Morgan Bailey, Bessemer; Brad Campbell, Bigbee; Mike D. McLemore and Raymond McKenzie, Birmingham; Ronnie Boulware, Butler; Randy Postell, Calhoun; Jeffrey Fuller, Central; David Bankson, Cherokee; Rex D. Kent, Chilton; Jeremy Sorrells, Choctaw; *Bobby Bailey, Cleburne; Michael Mynatt, Coffee; *Jeanette G. Glover, Columbia; *Faye Brown, Dale; *Debbie Early, DeKalb; *Frank Gingrich, East Cullman; Mike Ingram, Elmore; Sammy Taylor, Franklin; Dee McGuire, Hale; Ronnie Marshall, Judson; Ronald Berry, Lookout Mountain; Michael Stancil, Marion; Richard Pettijohn and Keith Williams, Marshall; Jeff Redmond, Morgan; Sammie Reid and Jason Rodgers, North Jefferson; *Gail Burns and James Sampley, St. Clair; David Hairston, Sand Mountain; Allan Murphy, Shelby; Larry Cummings and Richard Hall, Tallapoosa; Greg Hart, Tennessee River; Jim O’Neal, Washington; *Richard Gurley, West Cullman

THE ALABAMA BAPTIST

Terms to Expire 2014: Mike Shaw, First, Pelham

Terms to Expire 2015: *Rosalie Hunt, First, Guntersville

Terms to Expire 2017: *Jane Bellew, Pleasant Ridge, Hueytown; Larry C. Patterson, Southside, Bay Minette; Bradley M. Rushing, Mount Gilead, Dothan; Eddie Davidson, First, Hamilton

BOARD OF AID

Terms to Expire 2017: Wayne Cunningham, College Park, Mobile; *Richard W. Michael, Lincoln, Lincoln; Michael R. Bedford, College Park, Mobile; Todd Dean, First, Oak Grove

CHILDREN’S HOMES

Terms to Expire 2017: *Leah Snell Stephens, First, Montgomery; *Laura Graham, First, Tuscaloosa; *Phillip A. Padgett, Corinth, Cragford; *Marc Ivey, Valley Grande, Valley Grande

CHRISTIAN LIFE COMMISSION

Terms to Expire 2016: Herbert Brown, Southside, Greenville; Joe Bob Mizzell, Hopewell, Marion

Terms to Expire 2017: *Richard Montgomery, Pleasant Grove, Moulton; Bill Morgan, First, Prattville; Art Burroughs, Fulton Road, Mobile; *Joanne Farmer, Mount Hebron West, Elmore

EDUCATION COMMISSION

Terms to Expire 2017: Barry Cosper, First, Alexander City; *Dianne Morgan, First, Prattville; R. Joseph Triquet Jr., McElwain, Birmingham; Gary Cardwell, Meadowbrook, Gadsden; *Peggie Mizzell, Hopewell, Marion

BAPTIST FOUNDATION

Terms to Expire 2017: *Kay K. Miller, Eastern Hills, Montgomery; *Michael Lytle, Dawson Memorial, Homewood; *Phyllis Boone, Shades Mountain, Birmingham; *Vicki M. Martin, First, Dothan; Scott White, First North Mobile, Saraland 

HISTORICAL COMMISSION

Terms to Expire 2017: *Albert F. Killian Sr., First, Opelika; *Tom Allen, Christ Fellowship, Birmingham; Wendell Dutton, Slackland, Leesburg; *Sonja Adams, Heflin, Heflin 

RETIREMENT CENTERS

Terms to Expire 2014: Lloyd Stilley, First, Gulf Shores

Terms to Expire 2016: *Talmadge Holbrook, Liberty Hill, Clanton

Terms to Expire 2017: Jim Griffin, Bower Memorial, Evergreen; *Gail May, First, Selma; Ronnie McCarson, Cottage Hill, Mobile; *Dwain Kinard, Eastern Shore, Daphne; *Martine Sharp, Central, Decatur

SAMFORD UNIVERSITY

Terms to Expire 2017: *Karon Bowdre, Dawson Memorial, Homewood; *Victor M. Brown, Shades Mountain, Birmingham; *Don H. Kilgore, First, Jasper; *Jerry Newby, Sardis Springs, Athens; *Gary Ray Pearman, Whitesburg, Huntsville; *Rod Steakley, Whitesburg, Huntsville; *Robert Holmes Jr., Sixth Avenue, Birmingham; *Warren Bailey, Hunter Street, Birmingham; Sheri P. McKean, First, Montgomery

JUDSON COLLEGE

Terms to Expire 2017: *Daveta Dozier, Thomasville, Thomasville; *R. Doug Halbrooks, Siloam, Marion; *P. Leigh O’Dell, Gateway, Montgomery; *James H. Sanford, First, Prattville; *Jerry Thomas, First, Tuscaloosa; *Rod P. Wilkin, First, Tuscaloosa; *Neal Isbell, Highland, Florence; *Richard E. Kirkpatrick, Shades Mountain, Birmingham; *Carol O. Crain, South Roebuck, Birmingham

UNIVERSITY OF MOBILE

Terms to Expire 2017: *Terry Harbin, First North Mobile, Saraland; *James Massey, First, Citronelle; *James West, Spring Hill, Mobile; *Fred Wilson, Lafitte, Saraland; *Jim Holland, York Terrace, Sheffield

SHOCCO SPRINGS

Terms to Expire 2017: *Joy Reeves, First, Trussville; Philip R. Morris, Heflin, Heflin; Glenn Bonds, Providence #2, Clanton; *Deena Weston, Vaughn Forest, Montgomery

BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS

Chairperson 2013–2014: 

Michael D. Miller

Chairperson 2014–2015: 

Michael Goforth

Terms to Expire 2015: *Mary Lou Herald, Whitesburg, Huntsville; Michael Goforth, Sardis, Boaz; *Debbie Morris, Heflin, Heflin; Matt Haines, Sixth Street, Alexander City; *Wilma Hart, Pleasant Grove, Ozark; Jack E. Fitts, First, Brewton; John W. Price, First, Orange Beach; *Traci Spiller, First, Demopolis; *Cindy Lewis, First, Aliceville; Eddie Davidson, First, Hamilton; *Joy England, Maytown, Maytown; *Sheila Gentle, First, Tallassee

AUDIT COMMITTEE

Chairperson 2013–2014: *Rick Gibson, First, Tuscaloosa

Terms to Expire 2016: *Richard LeCroy, Five Points, Northport; *Ray Breeden, Westmeade, Decatur

INSURANCE COMMITTEE

Chairperson 2013–2014: 

*Mike Colquett, Monroeville, Monroeville

Terms to Expire 2016: *Rusty Melnick, First, Opelika; *John Vermillion, Taylor Road, Montgomery; *James H. Duren, First, Tuscaloosa

TIME, PLACE, PREACHER

Chairperson 2013–2014: Dusty McLemore, Lindsay Lane, Athens

Terms to Expire 2014: Dusty McLemore, Lindsay Lane, Athens; Daniel Wilson, West End, Clanton; Eddy Garner, Woodmont, Florence; Bo Rice, First, Loxley; Mike Allums, James Memorial, Gadsden; Donnie Payne, Forest Lake, Tuscaloosa; Joe Estes, First, Trussville

MEMORIALS COMMITTEE

Chairperson 2013–2014: Harrell Cushing, First, Montgomery

Terms to Expire 2014: Harrell Cushing, First, Montgomery; *Ethel Lemmond, First, Hartselle; Jerry Lake, First, Tuscaloosa; *Eleanor C. Drake, Uniontown, Uniontown; Joe Whitt, Flatwoods, Tuscaloosa 

INTER-BAPTIST FELLOWSHIP

Chairperson 2013–2014: Bobby Hopper, Linden, Linden

Terms to Expire 2016: Earl C. Johnson, Christ Community, Huntsville; *Jane Ferguson, First, Montgomery; *Walt Howard, Heritage, Montgomery; D’Linell Finley, Southlawn, Montgomery

ORDER OF BUSINESS

Chairperson 2013–2014: Morgan Bailey, Canaan, Bessemer

Terms to Expire 2016: Henry Cox, Durant Chapel, Bay Minette; Rusty J. Sowell, Providence, Opelika

RESOLUTIONS

Chairperson 2013–2014: Roger D. Willmore, Deerfoot, Trussville

Terms to Expire 2014: Roger D. Willmore, Deerfoot, Trussville; *Gary McGriff, New Hope #2, Cullman; Edwin Jenkins, First, Athens; *Joanne B. Farmer, Mount Hebron West, Elmore; *Eunie Smith, First, Birmingham; Dennis R. Culbreth, First, Jasper; Steve Loggins, Beechwood, Mount Olive

___________________________________________________

Killian names committees

Two committees, the Credentials Committee and the Tellers Committee, were appointed during the state convention’s opening session Nov. 12. The Committee on Committees also was named during the Tuesday sessions.

State convention President John Killian, pastor of Maytown Baptist Church in Bessemer Baptist Association, announced the appointments 30 days prior to the annual meeting in accordance with bylaw requirements, but messengers had to ratify the appointments during the meeting.

The convention Credentials Committee helps with problems regarding registration and seating of messengers. 

Serving as chairman of the committee was Randy Makemson, Faith, Vinemont. Serving with him were Terrell Boyd, Lakewood, Huntsville; Scott Delashaw, Donald, Town Creek; Rob Hatfield, Mount Zion, Huntsville; Ann Higgins, Maytown, Maytown; Tim Keenum, Sardis Springs, Athens.

Tellers Committee members helped convention officers tabulate convention votes. 

Greg Walker, First, Helena, served as chairman. Other members were David Byrd, Northside, Jasper; Jared Case, Northport, Northport; Steve Grissom, Haven, Madison; Lance Hogan, Corinth Heights, Haleyville; Ray Stonecypher, Piney Grove, Ardmore; Kevin Ward, Salem Springs, Elkmont.

The following also were elected to serve on the Committee on Committees until 2016: Fred Lackey, Clements, Athens, chair; Chris Crain, South Roebuck, Birmingham; Robert Smith, Enon, Moulton.  

(TAB)

____________________________________________________
 
Time, place, preacher report
 
The 2014 Alabama Baptist State Convention annual meeting will be held at Lakeside Baptist Church, Birmingham, in Birmingham Baptist Association on Nov. 11–12. 

The convention preacher for the 2014 annual meeting will be Tim Cox, pastor of Liberty Baptist Church, Chelsea, in Shelby Baptist Association.

Alternate preacher is Buddy Champion, pastor of First, Trussville.

Messengers voted for Lakeside to also be the site of the 2018 annual meeting, which will take place Nov. 13–14 of that year.  

(TAB)

« back to previous page | return to top

Comment (0)

Be the first to post a comment.

Post your comment

 
 
Text size : A+ A- R
Powered by Google Translate
Full Member of Alabama Press Association


Site Developed by Dirextion | Login to SMS