Welcome to The Alabama Baptist

Other related sites for The Alabama Baptist

This option may be turned off in your profile page. If you are having
trouble with the link, make sure your pop-up blocker is turned off.

youtube

Register

Login

forgot password
 

RESOURCE CENTER AND ARCHIVES

Alabamians among seminary graduatescomment (0)

June 26, 2008


The following are Alabama Baptists who graduated with degrees at the master’s level or higher from Southern Baptist seminaries and divinity schools during the spring 2008 semester. The Alabama Baptist was provided the following list of graduates by the schools:

Beeson Divinity School at Samford University
Master of Divinity — Alton Bucky Carlile, of Elba; Robert Douglas Hyche, of Birmingham; Carolyn Maull McKinstry, of Birmingham; Justin Nalls, of Birmingham; David Charles O’Dell, of Guntersville; and Samuel Parker Windle, of Carrollton.

New Orleans Baptist Theological Seminary
Doctor of Ministry — Kevin D. Blackwell, of Pleasant Grove; Edwin Leon Garner Jr., of Florence; and Mike Williams, of Gadsden.

Doctor of Philosophy — Page Matthew Brooks, of Montgomery, and Charity Williams, of Rainbow City.

Master of Divinity — Jared Case, of Northport; Kirk Dalton Griggs, of Scottsboro; Brandon Johns, of Guntersville; Brian Price, of Centre; Hyun Ra, of Mobile; Glenn B. Sandifer, of Gordo; Jeremy Heath Smalley, of Arab; Drew Strickland, of Dothan; and Heath Daniel Tyree, of Arley.

Master of Divinity with specialization in biblical studies — Britt Green, of Union Springs.

Master of Arts in Christian education — Marci Corrine Coleman, of Birmingham.

Master of Arts in missiology — Michelle Badon Allen, of Mobile.

Southern Baptist Theological Seminary
Doctor of Philosophy — Brian Keith Payne, of Enterprise, and Chris Vinson, of Athens.

Advanced Master of Divinity — K.J. Pugh, of Sylacauga.

Master of Divinity — C. Andrew Ballard, of Wetumpka; Jeffrey E. Baxley, of Dothan; Paul E. Caspers, of Alabaster; Jared Stancel Dobbins, of Carbon Hill; Tyler Lane Eiland, of Clanton; Tracy Irvin, of Valley; Daniel B. Lipscomb, of Foley; Adam McClendon, of Birmingham; David Christian Rainer, of Hoover; Robert Lucas Stamps, of Winfield; Nathan W. Tubbs, of Clanton; and Charles Arthur Woosley Jr., of Auburn.

Master of Divinity in Christian education — Robert Michael Heard, of Pinson.

Master of Arts in theology and arts — Richard Harold Clark, of Eufaula.

Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
Master of Divinity with Christian ministry — Nathan Dewayne Brown, of Dutton; Matthew Y. Emerson, of Huntsville; and Britten Garrett Taylor, of Birmingham.

Master of Divinity with pastoral ministry — James T. Click, of Scottsboro.

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Master of Divinity — Donald E. Andrews, of Hazel Green.

Golden Gate Baptist Theological Seminary
Master of Divinity — Eric Jason “E.J.” Smith, of Anniston, and David Ryan Engelkemier, of Huntsville.

Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
Doctor of Ministry — William Lyle Gallahair, of Deatsville.

Master of Divinity — William Roy Burch, of Daleville, and Christopher May, of Phenix City. (TAB)

« back to previous page | return to top

Comment (0)

Be the first to post a comment.

Post your comment

 
 
Text size : A+ A- R
Powered by Google Translate
Full Member of Alabama Press Association


Site Developed by Dirextion | Login to SMS